Privacy
 
 

Privacy Statement

At Crime Stoppers of Somerset County, Inc. we are committed to protecting your privacy. This statement is made in the light of the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 in order to alert valued contacts to the Crime Stoppers data processing practices which will govern the processing of your data.

How do we collect information?

We will obtain personal information from you when you inquire about our activities, register with us, send or receive an email, make a donation to us or otherwise provide us with personal information. We may also receive information about you from third parties, for example from a friend who wants to tell you about the Web Site.

What information do we collect?

The types of information collected might include names, date of birth, email address, postal address, telephone number, fax number and credit/debit card details.

How do we use this information?

We will use your personal information to provide you with the services, products or information you have requested, for administration purposes and to further our charitable aims, including for fundraising activities. We may need to share your information with our service providers, associated organizations and agents for these purposes. We may share your information with other organizations that are supportive of our aims and objectives. We only use your personal information for direct marketing purposes if we are allowed to do this by law or if we have your consent.

How do we protect personal information?

We use a secure server when you make a donation via our Web Site. We also take appropriate measures to ensure that the information disclosed to us is kept secure, accurate and up to date and kept only for so long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used.

Will we disclose the information we collect to outside parties?

As indicated above, we may pass your information to our service providers, agents and associated organizations, and, if you have consented, to other organizations who may share our objectives. We may also need to disclose your information if required to do so by law.

Your consent

By providing us with your personal data, including sensitive personal data such as on your health, you consent to the collection and use of any information you provide in accordance with the above purposes and this privacy statement. You also consent to our transferring your information to countries or jurisdictions which do not provide the same level of data protection as the US, if necessary for the above purposes. If we do make such a transfer we will, if appropriate, put a contract in place to ensure your information is protected.

Right of access

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you (for which we may charge a small fee) and to have any inaccuracies in your information corrected.

Changes

If your personal details change, please help us to keep your information up to date by notifying us. We reserve the right to amend this privacy statement. If we do so, we will post notice of the c hange on our Web Site and you will be deemed to have accepted such changes.